Who we are

We are von Donia; our website address is: https://www.vondonia.com. We are registered as a business in Victoria, Australia with ABN 84 754 203 536.

von Donia is acutely aware of the importance of your privacy and the necessity of effective safeguards to protect your privacy.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact forms
When you submit information through a contact form, it is stored and used solely for the purpose stated in that form. von Donia does not share this information with third-parties.
Cookies

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

Data collected for analytics purposes is processed by von Donia employees. von Donia does not share the data with third parties.

How long we retain your data

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information. The data is retained indefinitely unless deletion is requested.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How we protect your data

Data is stored on physically secure and password-protected servers in an encrypted format. The decrypted data is only accessible to von Donia employees. The servers are monitored for unusual activity and unauthorised access. Security software, such as anti-virus scanning, is updated daily.

What data breach procedures we have in place

If a data breach is detected or suspected then we will advise you of this in a timely way including as much specificity as possible as to the type of information that has been compromised. Subsequent actions will depend on the nature of the breach.

Change of Policy

We may modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please advise us if you would like to be notified of such changes.

Contact Information

If you have any queries or complaints with regards to our collection, use or management of your personal information, please contact us:

Sia von Donia
Suite 167, 66 Kingsway
Glen Waverley VIC 3150
Australia
Email: customercare@vondonia.com

If you make a complaint, we will endeavour to respond to it as soon as possible. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phoning 1300 363 992 or by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au